Azelaic Acid is an organic compound with the formula (CH2)7(CO2H)2. This saturated dicarboxylic acid exists as a white powder. It is found in wheat, rye, and barley. It is a component of a number of hair and skin conditioners. Appearance and properties of colorless to light yellow crystals or crystalline powder.Slightly soluble in cold water, soluble in hot water, ether, and soluble ethanol.Used as a plasticizer, and used in alkyd resin, paint and chemical synthesis.
We offer 3 types of Azelaic acid, one is flake form with a purity of 95% for industrial use. The other one is a fine powder with a purity of 99% and is used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical fields for anti-bacterial and skin lightening. The last one is 97% Particle, used in cosmetic and medical fields. Azelaic Acid is also used in hair growth products. Please don’t hesitate to contact us if you need more information.